Business Ethics Policy

Corporate Governance

Regulatory compliance and Promoting Ethical Behaviors

The Company is determined to encourage and support the principles of good corporate governance along with its business operation because it realizes that good corporate governance would drive management system towards efficiency, transparency and accountability. This would enhance the confidence of the shareholders, investors, stakeholders and all relevant parties, which leads to a sustainable growth and increases value for the shareholders in the long term. Apart from conducting business with highest standards of conduct (both organizational and personal) according to “Tata Code of Conduct: TCOC”, the company has followed the five categories of the principles of good corporate governance for listed companies issued by SET. This has been documented in the Company’s “Good Corporate Governance Policy” since 2005. The principles were adapted for appropriate use in relation to Company’s situation and have been reviewed and improved to make it up-to-date and aligned with the ever changing business environment. The Company has been always been rated as “very good” in the Corporate Governance evaluation.

In regards to human rights risks in Tata Steel (Thailand) Public Company Limited Group and in our value chain, within the past 5 fiscal years, from 2017 – 2022, the Company has no such risk. However, the Company has determined the guidelines for managing such risks by assigning the Internal Audit Office as an audit operator and designated to be a part of the Committees’ responsibilities in various fields, such as Human Resources Committee; (In terms of fair treatment of labor), Apex Safety Council (In terms of safety, working conditions), etc.

In addition, Tata Steel (Thailand) Public Company Limited Group does not employ any government officers since the establishment of the Company.

PDPA Policy

Tata Steel (Thailand) Public Company Limited Group (“TSTH Group”) respects in privacy and protection of Personal Data of our stakeholders. Thus, TSTH Group considers appropriate to set this Personal Data Protection Policy to explain how we collect, use or disclose Personal Data of our stakeholders, so that the Data Subjects be informed of the policy which demonstrates the will of TSTH Group, including how we protect the Personal Data and properly handle such Personal Data according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019)